Silver Gem Viola

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014282

Video

 
An attractive native groundcover, 'Silver Gem' Viola is tough, tolerant of dry soils, and thrives in shady areas. Delicate, light-purple blooms are long-lasting atop silver-green, heart-shaped leaves with dark veins. Forming a dense mat over time, 'Silver Gem' makes a sweet statement from late spring through fall. (Viola walteri)
Zones 5 - 8
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Groundcover
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size3-5" tall , 10-15" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to fall
SizePlant - 2.5" Pot
SKUAM014282

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Viola Silver Gem’s sweet, light purple flowers will last from late spring into the fall months, creating an elegant statement in the shade garden. This tough groundcover is deep resistant and drought-tolerant, making it a versatile choice for many gardens.

Experienced gardeners have a strong love-hate relationship with violets, and it all depends on where they are planted. Of course, everybody loves the flowers. Just keep them out of your regular flower garden, and use them under trees, in front of shrubs, and other places for patches of color and borders of groundcover-like violets alone. Because they seed and spread rapidly, and if they spread throughout your other perennials, and in a year or two, you'll have a big job pulling them all out and cleaning everything up.

But just look at those flowers! Who can resist? Plant yours where you want them to spread, and you'll love them forever.

More Information
SKUAM014282
Item Package Size
Plant - 2.5" Pot
Common Name
Violet Silver Gem
Botanical Name
Viola walteri Silver Gem
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Mature Height
3-5" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
10-15" wide
Bloom Time
Late spring to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Dense mat of silver foliage.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Groundcover, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Plants For Small Spaces
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved