Passionate Rainbow Gaura

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020 Learn More…
$11.98 Sale $5.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM014424
A bushy wildflower, Passionate Rainbow Gaura (also known as wand flower) is a vase-shaped variety only growing to 18" tall. It has dark burgundy variegated foliage and delicate pink blooms all summer. PP#17002 (Gaura lindheimeri)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Native
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Plants For Small Spaces
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size18-24" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014424

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(18-24" tall x 18-24" wide) Wand Flower Passionate Rainbow is a more compact variety of Gaura. It is known for its dark burgundy variegated foliage and delicate pink blooms. They prefer full sun and a sandy or loamy soil with good drainage. Flowers tend to become leggy when grown in rich soils or shade. This plant makes a great addition to your perennial garden especially when planted in groups.
More Information
SKUAM014424
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Passionate Rainbow Wand Flower PP#17002, Whirling Butterflies, Bee Blossom, Wandflower
Botanical Name
Gaura lindheimeri Passionate Rainbow PP#17002 or Oenothera lindheimeri
Patent Number
PP#17002
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
1" flowers
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Bushy mound of green leaves edged with cream and flushed with pink/red tones.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved