Prairie Sage Seeds

Shipping:
Due to current circumstances, new orders will begin shipping the week of June 8th. Please note that despite shipping delays, there is still time to plant! In most areas of the US, there is plenty of time to plant your seeds into mid-June. Learn More…
$3.95
Per Packet
In stock
SKU
AM012925
Prairie Sage is a rapid spreader, making it the perfect choice for a prairie or meadow, but not a great choice for a smaller landscape. This native perennial offers cheerful yellow blooms in the summer months and grows to be about 3’ tall. Also known as White Sagebrush, this variety thrives in full sun to part shade and is extremely easy to grow. All of the seed we handle at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow. Perennial.
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Good For Erosion Control
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size36" tall
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
SizePacket
SKUAM012925

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Prairie Sage is a rapid spreader, making it the perfect choice for a prairie or meadow, but not a great choice for a smaller landscape. This native perennial offers cheerful yellow blooms in the summer months and grows to be about 3’ tall. Also known as White Sagebrush, this variety thrives in full sun to part shade and is extremely easy to grow.
More Information
SKUAM012925
Common Name
Prairie Sage, White Sagebrush
Botanical Name
Artemisia ludoviciana
Item Package Size
Packet
Seed Life Cycle
Perennial
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Yellow
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Mature Height
36" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Native To
Most of the United States and Canada
Soil Type
Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Good For Erosion Control
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Due to current circumstances, new orders will begin shipping the week of June 8th.

Please note that despite shipping delays, there is still time to plant! In most areas of the US, there is plenty of time to plant your seeds into mid-June.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved