Purple Emperor Sedum

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014232

Video

 
Sedum Purple Emperor has dusty pink flowers that turn to bronze over mounds of rich, purple-black leaves. (Sedum)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Pest / Disease Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Plants For Small Spaces
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-16" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid summer to mid fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014232

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Sedums, like Hostas and have become staples in American perennial gardens in recent years. These incredible plants are now at or near the top of everyone's list of the best perennial flowers of them all.

Sedums add color from midsummer through early fall, when most other flowers are waning. And they light up with bright flower heads giving any garden a needed lift for weeks. Like other valuable mainstays of perennial display, the bloom lasts for week and weeks.

More Information
SKUAM014232
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Purple Emperor Stonecrop
Botanical Name
Sedum x intermedia Purple Emperor
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
3-6" flowers
Mature Height
12-16" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Mid summer to mid fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Rich purple upright succulent-like stem and leaves.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Pest / Disease Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings
Awards
Award of Garden Merit.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved