Queen Anne's Lace Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 2 business days. Learn More…
In stock
SKU
AM015958
We don't sell the roadside weed. This species is close in appearance, but not invasive. Annual.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Dried Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size18-30" tall
Bloom TimeSpring to summer
SKUAM015958

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This species is common in the cut flower trade, and adds lacy white to meadow bloom. Ammi majus is the only Queen Anne's Lace species offered on our website, so if you buy from this page, that is the species you will receive.
*The "Roadside Queen Anne's Lace" is what many people call Daucus carota, the tall frothy-white wildflower so many know from roadsides. Called Wild Carrot in England, this European native is one of our most common flowering weeds in the US, and considered a pest in most areas. The seed is sometimes available in the market, but is often confused with common garden carrot, since the two seeds are almost identical in appearance. So in the past, some meadow gardeners have ended up with the bonus of not only the white flowers, but a crop of carrots as well! If you particularly love this flower, as many do, we recommend you plant the non-invasive annual species, and you'll find the flowers very similar.

Warning re. Ammi majus: Recently, it's been found that eating the seeds of this species can be injurious to livestock. So if you have grazing animals, keep this species away from them.
Number of seeds per pound: 867,000

More Information
Associated SKUsAM015958
AM013024 (1 Pound)
AM013025 (1/4 Pound)
Common Name
Queen Anne's Lace or Bishop's Flower
Botanical Name
Ammi majus
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
White
Bloom Time
Spring to summer
Mature Height
18-30" tall
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Native To
Northeastern Africa and Eurasia
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 3,630 sq ft.
1 lb covers 14,520 sq ft.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved