Raspberry Heritage

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014497

Video

 
A long-time favorite, Heritage produces large, sweet, luscious red berries from summer until frost. Eat fresh or use in jams, jellies and sauces. (Rubus idaeus)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Multiple Blooms / Rebloomer
Edible
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-24" tall , 24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer and fall harvest
SizePackage of 1
SKUAM014497

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Heritage has lived up to its name. Ever since its introduction by Cornell University, New York, in the 1960s, it has been the standard by which all raspberries have been judged. Strong-growing canes bear delicious bright red berries, ready for harvest from August through October.

Today the Heritage Raspberry is a favorite from California to New England. and has proved itself over the years as the classic raspberry for jams, jellies, raspberry sauces, and of course, the simple beautiful bowl at breakfast. Its also one of the hardiest for cold climates.

Choose a spot in the garden with good drainage in full sun. Extremely hardy plants, once established will produce a crop for many years beginning in the second year.

PLANTING DIRECTIONS:
1. Plant canes 2 feet apart creating hedgerows that are 10 feet apart. Dig a hole two times the width of the root ball in good loose garden soil with a pH of 5.8 to 6.5 amending if necessary.
2. Remove plant from packaging and lightly loosen the bottom of the root ball to release the roots as you set it in place in the hole.
3. Keep the top of the root ball even with soil surface and fill in around the roots. Lightly tamp dirt around your newly planted raspberries.
4. Water well and add additional soil if necessary and water again.
5. Keep weed-free, watered when necessary and pruned regularly to maintain a quality crop. Fertilizer may be applies in early spring before sprouting and again in late May.

HARVEST TIME: Early summer and fall
HABIT: Raspberry canes that produce high yields of large fruit with good color, firmness & flavor. The best rated top selling fall bearing raspberry. Heritage is resistant to most major raspberry diseases.

USAGE: Fresh eating, jams and jellies, freezes well, juices, desserts and baking.

PLANTING TIPS: For a summer and fall crop; prune back tall weak canes early in the spring. Then after the first harvest remove the canes that produces fruit for a second crop in the fall. Heritage may also be mowed to the ground in March for an early August crop.

More Information
SKUAM014497
Item Package Size
Package of 1
Common Name
Red Raspberry
Botanical Name
Rubus idaeus Heritage
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
12-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
24" wide
Bloom Time
Early summer and fall harvest
Planting Depth
Keep the top of the root ball even with soil surface.
Ships As
Bare Root
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Multiple Blooms / Rebloomer, Edible
Edible?
Yes
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Root
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved