Red Hot Poker Creamsicle

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AFLJ331
Looking for something unique to add to your garden? Red Hot Poker Creamsicle is the perfect choice, boasting light orange, spiky blooms that ignite the garden from summer into fall. This variety is also shorter, growing to be only 12-18”, making it perfect for a small space garden. PP# 22489 (Kniphofia)
Zones 6 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Attract Birds
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-18" tall , 14-18" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to fall
SKUAFLJ331

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
The botanical name for Red Hot Poker or Torch Lily used to be Tritoma. But today, its Kniphofia (pronounced Nip-fo-phia) and more popular every year. Brilliant Alcazar grows up to about 4 feet tall with the signature bright red and yellow flower-spikes. (the red flowers are the freshly-opened ones, they turn yellow as they age.)

Good perennial gardeners use these for big focal points at the back of the border or in the center of island beds, where they never disappoint. After flowering, they're not much to look at, so cut down the flower stalk and the foliage about half way, and it'll all be back next year.

How-To: Red Hot Poker is really easy to grow, but remember, this plant is from South Africa. That tells you it wants full sun and sharp-draining soil. In its native range, its used to rocky poor soil, so keep that in mind. No mushy muddy peat around this one!

More Information
SKUAFLJ331
Common Name
Torch Lily or Dwarf Red Hot Poker
Botanical Name
Kniphofia
Zones
6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
14-18" wide
Bloom Time
Early summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Good For Cut Flowers
Planting Time
Fall
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved