Lyrical™ Silvertone Sage

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014848

Video

 
The only bi-color Salvia variety available, Silvertone is a true knockout in the summer garden with deep blue and silver flower spikes. This easy-to-grow perennial thrives in heat and has a nice, compact growing habit. PP# 23310 (Salvia nemorosa)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size22-24" tall , 22-24" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014848

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Salvia, also known as Meadow Sage, is an extremely easy-to-grow perennial, boasting colorful flower spikes that add both texture and color to the spring and summer garden. Salvia is also loved by gardeners for being drought tolerant, long-blooming and deer resistant.

More Information
SKUAM014848
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Meadow Sage Lyrical™ Silvertone PP#23310
Botanical Name
Salvia nemorosa Lyrical™ Silvertone PP#23310
Patent Number
PP#23310
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Purple
Mature Height
22-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
22-24" wide
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers
Planting Time
Fall
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved