Firecracker Sedum

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015086

Video

 
Add a blanket of color with Firecracker Sedum PPAF as a ground cover to any rock garden, slope, patio or container. Its cherry red foliage intensifies throughout the season and never fades. Its as great way to control weeds because of its dense well branched shape and high bud counts. Plant firecracker in full sun and enjoy its pink blooms in summer to late fall. (Sedum)
Zones 4 - 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size6-8" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015086

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

About the Sedums: These perennial plants enjoy gritty, fast-draining soil, and must have full hot sun. They are really desert plants, so give them sharp drainage. (Sedums are often called Succulents, due to their thickened moisture-retentive leaves, and yes, the short ones include the famous Hen and Chicks from grandmothers garden.)

Once sedums are established, you've assured yourself of loads of perennial interest for the later months when most garden flowers are gone.

More Information
SKUAM015086
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Firecracker Stonecrop PP#26595
Botanical Name
Sedum Firecracker PP#26595
Patent Number
PP#26595
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
4" flowers
Mature Height
6-8" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Cherry red foliage intensifies thoughout the season.
Soil Moisture
Dry
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Ideal Region
West
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved