Harvest Moon Sedum

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015045

Video

 
A hardy succulent trough and rock garden favorite, ‘Harvest Moon’ sedum forms tiny, silver-grey rosettes that are topped with lemon-yellow flowers in late summer. Rosettes blush pink with cooler temperatures in spring and fall. Drought tolerant once established, it can be used as a vigorous ground cover in tough sun-drenched soils. (Sedum spathulifolium)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size4-8" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015045

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
4-8” tall x 18-24” wide. Succulents are all the rage, and when they’re this gorgeous throughout the season, you can see why! ‘Harvest Moon’ begins spring with pink-blushed silver rosettes that spread vigorously and gradually take on a pure silver tone. Lemon yellow flowers cover this low growing ground cover in late summer and the rosettes once again blush pink for cooler fall temperatures. Use in troughs, fairy gardens, rock gardens and as a groundcover for tough sunny spaces – it’s extremely cold hardy and makes a fun accent in unexpected places on walls or crevices or in between pavers that don’t see foot traffic. ‘Harvest Moon’ is vigorous and will spread with ease, so don’t crowd too many plants together – they’ll do that on their own! You can shape this easy, well-loved perennial as you wish by simply removing the rosettes you don’t need and planting them elsewhere.
More Information
SKUAM015045
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Harvest Moon Stonecrop
Botanical Name
Sedum spathulifolium Harvest Moon
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Flower Size
2" flowers
Mature Height
4-8" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Gray-purple foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved