Shades of Allium Bulb Collection

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017016
Add unique, long-lasting blooms to your garden with the Shades of Allium Collection. With intriguing rounded flowerheads made up of hundreds of tiny, star-shaped florets, Allium come into bloom in late spring and last deep into summer. This colorful mix includes 25 burgundy-magenta 'Drumstick', 2 snow white 'Mount Everest' and 10 bright violet 'Purple Sensation' allium bulbs. Deer resistant. (Allium)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Squirrel Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Dried Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size14-32" tall
Bulb SpacingGraceful Allium & Purple Sensation Allium: 9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Drumstick Allium: 16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizeCollection of 37
SKUAM017016

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

The Shades of Allium Bulb Collection contains 3 varieties of ornamental onion (allium) that bloom in late spring and last all the way into summer. Each spherical bloom is comprised of hundreds of simply, teeny flowers and will hold its perfect globe shape even after its color begins to fade. Allium are great at lending a sense of architecture and cohesion to beds, either scattered throughout the garden or planted with intentional repetition. Includes (25) deep burgundy 'Drumstick' Allium, (2) white 'Mount Everest' Allium, and (10) 'Purple Sensation' Allium. Deer, rabbit and rodent resistant. 37 bulbs total. 

1. 'Drumstick' Allium - 25 bulbs

2. 'Mount Everest' Allium- 2 bulbs

3. 'Purple Sensation' Allium - 10 bulbs

More Information
SKUAM017016
Common Name
Flowering Onion
Botanical Name
Allium
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Mixed
Flower Size
Flowers vary from 1" wide to 6" wide
Mature Height
14-32" tall
Bulb Spacing
Graceful Allium & Purple Sensation Allium: 9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Drumstick Allium: 16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
Graceful Allium & Purple Sensation Allium: 6 cm
Drumstick Allium: 12 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Squirrel Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Collection of 37
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Prohibited In
Idaho
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Toxic to dog and cats.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved