Silver Lace Vine

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
$19.98 Sale $9.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM014380
Easy-to-grow Silver Lace vine is vigorous, fast-growing, twining and has lots of fragrant, creamy-white flowers. An elegant, big statement in the summer garden. (Polygonum aubertii)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Hedge / Screen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size180-420" tall (15-35 feet) Prune in early spring to control size. , Up to 180" wide (15 feet)
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014380

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Growing to be about 120-180” tall (10-13’), This dramatic vine boasts clumps of small, fragrant, creamy-white blooms offset by deep green foliage. Silver Lace Vine is vigorous, adaptable to many types of gardens and fast-growing. It will thrive in sun and partial shade and makes a lovely cut flower. A beautiful addition to any garden!
More Information
SKUAM014380
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Silver Lace Vine, Silvervine Fleeceflower
Botanical Name
Polygonum aubertii
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
White
Flower Size
1-2" flowers
Mature Height
180-420" tall (15-35 feet) Prune in early spring to control size.
Estimated Mature Spread
Up to 180" wide (15 feet)
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Vine with green leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Hedge / Screen
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Poisonous if ingested.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 3rd, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 19th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 5th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 29th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved