Spider Plant Seeds

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015979
Cleome is the tall pinkish flower that blooms in wide "spider-like" flowers. Annual.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
checkmark
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
multiplies--naturalizes
Multiplies / Naturalizes
checkmark
Low Maintenance
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 36-60" tall
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SKUAM015979

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
Like old-fashioned cosmos, Cleome is tall, pink to white, and is a great bloomer at the back of a border or in a wild meadow. If you've never seen it in bloom, you have a big treat in store. The fireworks-shaped flowers create a sort of big pink haze over the plants--really beautiful.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015979
AM013099 (1 Pound) - Out of stock.
AM013100 (1/4 Pound) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Spider Flower
Botanical Name
Cleome hassleriana
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink, White, Mixed
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Mature Height
36-60" tall
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Neonicotinoid Free
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 1,361 sq ft.
1 lb covers 5,445 sq ft.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Bee Friendly, Attract Butterflies, Great For Mass Plantings, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Multiplies / Naturalizes, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Planting & Care
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$8.89
$5 to $399.99$8.89 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved