Strawberry Toscana

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014955
Strawberry Toscana is an ever-bearing variety that delights with deep pink blossoms and juicy, deep-red fruit. Perfect in a patio container, garden or balcony. (Fragaria)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Good For Containers
Edible
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size6-10" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeHarvest in summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014955

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Plant strawberries in spring as soon as your soil can be worked to a depth of 6-8”. Well draining sandy loam with plenty of organic matter in a sunny location is preferred.

PLANTING DIRECTIONS:
1. The most common method for planting strawberries is in the matted row system. Set your new plants 18-24” apart in rows 3-4’ apart.
2. Allow their new runners to set in the row up to 2’ wide, removing plants that stray beyond that boundary.
3. Be careful to keep the crowns just at the soil surface, do not plant too deep or they might rot or too shallow as they will heave.
4. Water well at time of planting and continue irrigation through September as drought stress will affect harvest. Fertilize if necessary.
5. Remove flowers the first 2 months of the season so that plants produce more runners.

HARVEST TIME: Spring and Fall

HABIT: An abundant crop from spring until the first frost. Up to 200 flavorful, deep red, firm berries from a single plant. Will form a solid mat within the wide rows as they reach maturity.

USAGE: Fresh eating, jams and jellies, freezes well and baking.

PLANTING TIPS: Protect from severe winter cold and frost heaving by mulching with 3-4” of straw in late fall. Remove mulch in spring as temperatures moderate.

More Information
SKUAM014955
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Ever-bearing Toscana Strawberry
Botanical Name
Fragaria Toscana
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
6-10" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Bloom Time
Harvest in summer
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Good For Containers, Edible
Additional Information
Ever-bearing
Edible?
Yes
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved