Allium Summer Beauty

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014901
‘Summer Beauty’ Allium is a long-blooming ornamental onion that produces showy, lavender-pink blooms in mid summer. The globe-shaped flowers sit atop strap-like foliage that remains a shiny deep green throughout the season. Cold hardy, deer resistant, and easy to care for, this gorgeous allium will attract plentiful bees and butterflies.
Zones 5 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size18-24" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizePlant - 2.5" Pot
SKUAM014901

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
18-24” tall x 18-24” wide. ‘Summer Beauty,’ like most alliums prefers full sun, but can also tolerate part shade. Its spectacular globe-shaped flowerheads are made up of small delicate blooms that attract pollinators to their nectar. ‘Summer Beauty’ is a good choice for high-impact border plantings, and for planting in clusters throughout the landscape where their unusual pompom shapes help to break up monotony add a new sense of dimension. Unlike the majority of alliums that are planted in fall as bulbs, ‘Summer Beauty’ is available as a perennial plant that can be added to the landscape throughout the season.
More Information
SKUAM014901
Item Package Size
Plant - 2.5" Pot
Common Name
Summer Beauty Ornamental Onion
Botanical Name
Allium tanguticum Summer Beauty
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
1-2" flowers
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Grass-like foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Prohibited In
Idaho
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Toxic to dogs, cats and horses.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved