Tecolote Pink Ranunculus

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
$17.98 Sale $8.99
Per Bag of 12
In stock
SKU
AM018080
The soft, silky petals of ‘Tecolote Pink’ Ranunculus are so temptingly touchable, you’ll find yourself reaching out each time you pass the rosy pink blooms. Four-inch double blossoms top strong, wiry stems that make them perfect for elegant cut flowers. Blooms emerge from ferny foliage in late spring. ‘Tecolote Pink’ is often grown specifically for cut flowers, as the soft blossoms add sophistication to any spring arrangement. (Ranunculus asiaticus)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-16" tall
Bulb Spacing12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizeBag of 12
SKUAM018080

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(12-16” tall x 16” wide) Known commonly as the Persian buttercup, Ranunculus ‘Tecolote Pink’ is a cultivar with multi-layered cupped blossoms in shades of deep, rosy pink. Silky blossoms unfurl in late spring to early summer, held above mounding, fern-like foliage on strong stems. Plant in a sunny location in well-drained soil – tubers of ‘Tecolote Pink’ prefer a moist spring and a dry summer. Tubers resemble small claws and should be planted in early spring in a sunny spot. Before planting, soak them for a few hours in warm water to jump start the sprouting process, then plant in a sunny location in moisture retentive soil. Ranunculus ‘Tecolote Pink’ loves moisture during the growing period and drier conditions as summer progresses – so a spot with good drainage is a must. In colder zones, lift the tubers and store in a cool dry, dark place over the winter months. Gardeners in warm climates with drier winters can let them overwinter in the ground.
More Information
SKUAM018080
Common Name
Tecolote Pink Persian Buttercup
Botanical Name
Ranunculus asiaticus Tecolote Pink
Item Package Size
Bag of 12
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
3-6" flowers
Foliage
Green serrated foliage.
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Mature Height
12-16" tall
Bulb Spacing
12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
6-7 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 3" deep. Soak bulbs for 2 hours in luke warm water before planting.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Advantages
Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 8-10. Can be grown as annuals in zones 2-7.
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Item Unit
Bulb
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dog, cats and horses.
Neonicotinoid Free
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 3rd, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 19th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 5th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 29th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved