Tecolote Pink Ranunculus

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM018561
The soft, silky petals of Tecolote Pink Ranunculus are so temptingly touchable, you'll find yourself reaching out each time you pass. Four-inch double blossoms on strong, wiry stems make them perfect for cut flowers. Blooms emerge from ferny foliage in late spring. Tecolote Pink is often grown specifically for cut flowers, as the soft blossoms add sophistication to any arrangement. (Ranunculus asiaticus)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-16" tall
Bulb Spacing12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizeBag of 12
SKUAM018561

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

(12-16" tall x 16" wide) Known commonly as the Persian buttercup, Ranunculus 'Tecolote Pink' is a cultivar with multi-layered cupped blossoms in shades of rosy pink. Silky blossoms unfurl in late spring to early summer, held above mounding, fern-like foliage on strong stems. Plant in a sunny location in well-drained soil – tubers of 'Tecolote Pink' prefer a moist spring and a dry summer. Tubers resemble small claws and should be planted in a sunny spot. Before planting, soak for a few hours in warm water to jump start the sprouting process, then plant in a sunny location in moisture-retentive soil. A spot with good drainage is a must. In colder zones, lift the tubers and store in a cool dry, dark place over the winter months. Gardeners in warm climates (zones 8-10) with drier winters can let them overwinter in the ground.

More Information
SKUAM018561
Common Name
Tecolote Pink Persian Buttercup
Botanical Name
Ranunculus asiaticus Tecolote Pink
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
3-6" flowers
Foliage
Green serrated foliage.
Mature Height
12-16" tall
Bulb Spacing
12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
6-7 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 3" deep. Soak bulbs for 2 hours in luke warm water before planting.
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Advantages
Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 8-10. Can be grown as annuals in zones 2-7.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 12
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dog, cats and horses.
Item Unit
Bulb
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved