Texas Bluebonnet & Snapdragon Seed Combo

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
$99.95
Per 2 Pounds
In stock
SKU
AM018143
Plant Texas Bluebonnet and Snapdragons for a rainbow of colors from spring to summer! Texas Bluebonnet is a native, true blue beauty known for sweeping fields of color. Snapdragons create a jewel-toned array of pink, red, yellow, and purple blooms. Plant this combo in part-sun to full sun locations for plenty of pollinators and gorgeous, fragrant cut flowers! Texas Bluebonnet are deer resistant. All of the seed we carry at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow. Annual. (Lupinus texensis and Linaria maroccana)
Zones 3 - 8
Ideal Regions
Northeast
Southeast
Midwest
West
Southwest
Pacific Northwest
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Size2 Pounds
SKUAM018143

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

What's in this Mix?

(8-15” tall) Combo of 1 lb Texas Bluebonnet seeds and 1 lb Baby Snapdragon seeds. Our Texas Bluebonnet & Snapdragon Combo pairs two wildflower gems, creating a rainbow of summer blooms! Texas Bluebonnets and Snapdragons, also known as Toadflax, both bloom from spring to summer. In warmer areas, Texas Bluebonnets act as perennials, coming back year after year, but in colder areas, they act as annuals. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds, bees. Blooms spring to summer. Bright bell-shaped blooms attract hummingbirds and butterflies to the garden. Baby Snapdragons are extremely easy to grow, while Texas Bluebonnets are notoriously picky and can be slow to grow and flower (but with a little patience, well worth it!) Bluebonnets will do best with 6+ hours of sun. Favorite for cut bouquets, this annual combo is sure to become your favorites, if it isn’t already.


  Botanical Name Common Name Life Cycle Color Height Bloom Season
Linaria maroccana Dwarf Baby Snapdragon Annual Mix 18" Spring, Summer
Lupinus texensis Texas Bluebonnet Annual Blue 8-12" Spring, Summer
Plant Information
More Information
SKUAM018143
Common Name
Texas Bluebonnet & Baby Snapdragon
Botanical Name
Lupinus texensis & Linaria maroccana
Item Package Size
2 Pounds
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Ships As
Seed
Coverage
Texas Bluebonnet: 1 lb covers 725 sq ft.
Snapdragon: 1 lb covers 1 acre
Non-GMO
Yes
Neonicotinoid Free
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Mixtures
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved