Summer Jazz® Sunrise Gold Trumpet Vine

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015175
Dwarf Trumpet Vine Summer Jazz Sunrise Gold has a strong production of golden-orange trumpet flowers that is deer resistant and will attract butterflies and hummingbirds. This smaller version of other Trumpet Vines is the perfect solution to add color and screening to areas without taking over the space. Blooming all summer long Summer Jazz holds its bold color throughout the season. Plant in a sunny spot or container where it can climb. (Campsis radicans)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Native
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size36-60" tall , 36-60" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizePlant - 2.5" Pot
SKUAM015175

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

As any southern gardener knows, the famous trumpet creeper vine is a native of our own southeastern states and the Gulf Coast. In its native range, it often scrambles up tall trees, and creates a blooming column, with stems reaching out from the tree trunk filled with beautiful bloom. This dwarf series is stays smaller than the regular trumpet creeper by reducing its vigor. This beautiful vine can be a great solution for fences or as a screen for unsightly areas. Bloom is from early summer until frost.

More Information
SKUAM015175
Item Package Size
Plant - 2.5" Pot
Common Name
Summer Jazz® Sunrise Gold Trumpet Vine PP#23918
Botanical Name
Campsis Summer Jazz® Sunrise Gold PP#23918
Patent Number
PP#23918
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Orange
Flower Size
3-4" flowers
Mature Height
36-60" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
36-60" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Vine with green leaves.
Soil Moisture
Dry
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Native
Ideal Region
West
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin irritant.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved