First Glory Veronica

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 25%
$9.99 Sale $7.49
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM014849
'First Glory' Veronica is a deep-blue spiked flower that adds intriguing texture and color to the early summer garden. Tight, bright-green growing tips contrast beautifully against the developing ultramarine flowers - a real head-turner! Becoming only 12-18" tall, 'First Glory' has a compact growth habit and makes a perfect addition to borders and small-space gardens. PPAF (Veronica)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Easy To Grow
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
checkmark
Plants For Small Spaces
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 12-18" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014849

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

Everyone Loves Veronicas. In perennial borders, they have always added great vertical interest with elegant spires of color. They bloom for a long time, and are a snap to grow. In addition, many of the species are native American wildflowers, making the hybrids at home in all our gardens. (Many call them by their other common name, Speedwell.)

More Information
SKUAM014849
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Speedwell First Glory PP#23294
Botanical Name
Veronica longifolia First Glory PP#23294
Patent Number
PP#23294
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Purple
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Lance-shaped green foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Good For Cut Flowers, Plants For Small Spaces, Deer Resistant
Additional Information
Deadhead to promote more blooms.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 1st, 2023
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 17th, 2023
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 3rd, 2023
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 27th, 2023
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$8.89
$5 to $399.99$8.89 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved