Sparkling Pink Champagne™ Viburnum

Shipping:
No longer shipping to zones 2-10 this season.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014842
Sparkling Pink Champagne™ Viburnum bursts onto the scene in spring with large, snowball-shaped clusters of pink flowers covering every branch. In the summer, bright red berries steal the show against the deeply corrugated, dark green foliage. A deciduous shrub with an upright habit and delicately arching branches, the leaves turn burgundy-red in autumn. (Viburnum plicatum)
Zones 5 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Good For Hedge / Screen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size96-120" tall (8-10 feet) , 10-12' wide
Bloom TimeMid to late spring
SizePlant - 3.5" Pot
SKUAM014842

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

8-10' tall x 10-12' wide. Viburnum plicatum Sparkling Pink Champagne is the centerpiece of the spring garden with profuse snowball-shaped pink flowers, but becomes a solid backdrop in the summer landscape with deep green foliage and red berries. Burgundy fall color sends the season out with a bang. Plants grow best in full sun to partial shade in well-drained soils, but will tolerate clay. Sparkling Pink Champagne Viburnum is a low-maintenance plant with a uniform growth habit that requires little pruning. Birds love the berries, and deer stay away from the plant. A spectacular sight when planted en masse, but equally effective as a single specimen. Cold hardy to zone 5. 

More Information
SKUAM014842
Item Package Size
Plant - 3.5" Pot
Common Name
Viburnum Sparkling Champagne™
Botanical Name
Viburnum plicatum Spichazam Sparkling Pink Champagne™
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
96-120" tall (8-10 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
10-12' wide
Bloom Time
Mid to late spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Green serrated pointy leaves turn burgundy in fall. Bright red berries.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Good For Hedge / Screen
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 3Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 4Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 5Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 6Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 7Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 8Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 9Shipping has ended for this season
Zone 10Shipping has ended for this season

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved