Ixia Mix

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of September 19th, 2022 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 5%
$8.65 Sale $8.22
Per Bag of 25
In stock
SKU
AM005221
Ixia, or Wand Flower, produces tall spikes of star-like blooms in shades of pink, yellow, and white, all opening to reveal center eyes in contrasting colors. Perfect for any hot, sunny spot in the garden or meadow, Wand Flower is well suited for warmer climates (zones 8-10) and blooms in late spring. It can be grown as an annual in colder zones, or lifted in the fall and overwintered in a dry, frost-free place. (Ixia)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
checkmark
Easy To Grow
checkmark
Low Maintenance
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Plants For Small Spaces
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 12-16" tall
Bulb Spacing6 bulbs per sq ft
Bloom TimeLate spring
Item Package SizeBag of 25
SKUAM005221

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

Ixia also know as wand flower, cornflower or African corn lily thrives in the hottest, sunniest area of a garden. It prefers well drained soil and warmer climates, free from frost. It is perennial in zones 8-10 and can be grown as an annual, or lifted in colder zones. Overall, it is a beautiful, rewarding, and easy to grow flower. Ixia is sure to evoke admiration for your garden or bouquets.

More Information
SKUAM005221
Common Name
Wand Flower, Corn Lily
Botanical Name
Ixia Mix
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink, Red, Yellow, Mixed
Foliage
Twisted, grass-like green leaves.
Mature Height
12-16" tall
Bulb Spacing
6 bulbs per sq ft
Bulb Size
5-6 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep
Bloom Time
Late spring
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings
Additional Information
Hardy in zones 8-10, lift and overwinter in colder zones
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 25
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Item Unit
Bulb
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of September 19th, 2022
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of September 19th, 2022
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of September 19th, 2022
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of September 19th, 2022
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 26th, 2022
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 3rd, 2022
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 10th, 2022
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 10th, 2022
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 17th, 2022

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved