Dark Horse Weigela

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015099
Spring bloomer Weigela Dark Horse PP14381 is a compact shrub with a dramatic dark foliage which stays true to color despite the heat and sun. It produces petite pink blooms that pop against the contrasting foliage color. Dark Horse is a tidy shrub and grows to be 24-36”. So easy to maintain as it will keep its neat compact shape. Use as a border and watch butterflies come visit. (Weigela PP#14381)
Zones 4 - 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size24-36" tall , 24-36" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late spring
SizePlant - 4" Pot
SKUAM015099

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Weigela is a low maintenance shrub with big rewards. It’s a traditional old fashioned shrub that has proven itself as a keeper. Weigela produces arching stems that produce bell-shaped blossoms in late spring to early summer. Their colorful blooms attract birds, feed the bees and add vibrant color to gardens. There are many types of Weigela. Of those types, some have variegated foliage, dark-colored foliage and traditional green foliage. The blossoms come in colors such as: pink, hot pink and white. When planting, make sure to take into consideration how big the shrub could get. Some Weigela grow up to 10 feet tall and wide. Weigela loves full sun and well-draining soil, but will tolerate some shade. Plant for privacy, in a border or for added interest in any garden.

More Information
SKUAM015099
Item Package Size
Plant - 4" Pot
Common Name
Dark Horse Weigela PP#14381
Botanical Name
Weigela florida Dark Horse PP#14381
Patent Number
PP#14381
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
1-2" flowers
Mature Height
24-36" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
24-36" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to late spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Dark purple foliage.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved