Smooth Yellow Violet

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014284
Wild Yellow Violets is a stemmed variety with stunning yellow blooms. Great companion with Trilliums. (Viola pensylvanica)
Zones 4 - 7
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Native
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size6-12" tall , 3-6" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM014284

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Not all roses are red, and not all violets are blue. This butter yellow beauty is easy to grow in the same conditions you enjoy your wild blue violets. Unlike the blue and white violets, this one is stemmed. In other words, it forms a short plant rather than just a rosette of leaves and flowers flat on the ground.

Wild yellow violets are a must-have for any woodland garden. Most people have never seen them, and once happy, they're there every spring, and spread rapidly.

More Information
SKUAM014284
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Common Name
Smooth Yellow Violet, Wild Yellow Violet
Botanical Name
Viola pensylvanica
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Yellow
Mature Height
6-12" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
3-6" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Green scalloped edged leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved