Calendula Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
As low as $7.95
In stock
SKU
AM015824

Video

 
Calendula not only provides knockout blooms in the garden, but also can be used to garnish salads and other culinary creations. Growing to be only 24” tall, we love planting Calendula in the front of the meadow or in a small cutting garden near the house, ready to be snipped and added to our favorite meals. Bright yellow and orange flowers ignite the late season garden and are easy to grow. All of the seed we handle at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow. Annual.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Great For Mass Plantings
Edible
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-24" tall
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SKUAM015824

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Long a favorite of herbalists, calendula is also one of our edible flowers. During the Middle Ages, it was used to treat headaches and heart ailments. Also called “Pot Marigold”, it was an ingredient for puddings during the 16th and 17th century in Europe. Today, the flowers can be used to decorate cakes and salads. It is also currently one of the top herbs used for medicinal use, particularly in Europe. Flower petals are dried and used for teas. The medicinal qualities of this plant seem to indicate a strengthening of the immune system, and the preparations are used mostly for mouth and throat problems, such as sore throat. It is also helpful in encouraging healing of wounds.

Watch Our Video About Calendula Seeds:

 
  
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015824
AM013052 (1 Pound)
AM013055 (1/4 Pound)
AM013053 (10 Pounds)
AM013054 (5 Pounds)
Common Name
Calendula or Pot Marigold
Botanical Name
Calendula officinalis
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Orange, Yellow
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Mature Height
12-24" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Native To
Europe
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 605 sq ft.
1 lb covers 2,420 sq ft.
5 lbs covers 12,100 sq ft.
10 lbs covers 24,200 sq ft.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Edible?
Yes
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings, Edible
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved