Early Sunflower Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
$3.95 Sale $3.76
Per Packet
You save: 5%
In stock
SKU
AM013337
This yellow beauty looks similar to the true sunflower but blooms earlier and longer, making it a must-have in the summer garden or meadow. Gorgeous, tall blooms make great cut flowers! Perennial.
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size36-72" tall
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
SizePacket
SKUAM013337

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This adaptable wildflower thrives in full sun all the way to partial shade and blooms from June through October. Extremely easy to grow, plant Early Sunflowers for months of cheerful blooms that are great for bouquets!
More Information
SKUAM013337
Common Name
Early Sunflower, Oxeye Sunflower, Sweet Smooth Oxeye, Heliopsis Sunflower, False Sunflower
Botanical Name
Heliopsis helianthoides
Item Package Size
Packet
Seed Life Cycle
Perennial
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Mature Height
36-72" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Native To
Eastern United States and Eastern Canada
Seeds Per Packet
50
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved