Morning Glory Seeds Purple

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 2 business days. Learn More…
In stock
SKU
AM015934
This Morning Glory produces royal purple, funnel-shaped flowers with white stars in the throats. Provide a sturdy trellis, pergola or other support for the vigorous vines. Annual.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant SizeVine to 96" (8 feet)
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SKUAM015934

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Morning Glories are fast-growing, vigorous climbing vines with profuse, brightly colored blooms. Purple Morning Glory produces royal purple, funnel-shaped flowers with white stars in the throats.

Provide a sturdy trellis, pergola or other support for the vines, which get large -- and heavy -- by the middle of the summer. Vines grow up to 15' tall.

Morning glories have tough seed coats. To speed up the germination process, soak seeds in warm water for several hours before planting.

More Information
Associated SKUsAM015934
AM013364 (1 Pound)
AM013365 (1/4 Pound)
Common Name
Morning Glory Purple
Botanical Name
Ipomoea nil Purple
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Purple, White
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Mature Height
Vine to 96" (8 feet)
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 125 sq ft.
1 lb covers 500 sq ft.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Prohibited In
Arizona, Arkansas
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved