None so Pretty or Catchfly Seeds

Shipping:
Due to current circumstances, new orders will begin shipping the week of June 8th. Please note that despite shipping delays, there is still time to plant! In most areas of the US, there is plenty of time to plant your seeds into mid-June. Learn More…
In stock
SKU
AM015940
This brilliant bloom lights up whole meadows when conditions are right. Full sun or partial shade. Annual.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Low Maintenance
Good For Containers
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size16-22" tall
Bloom TimeSummer
SKUAM015940

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This species can be a major colormaker in a meadow’s first year bloom. It throws gorgeous, rose/purple clusters of small flowers in only about six to eight weeks after germination. None-So-Pretty is a favorite with children, and one of the species that thrills first-time meadow gardeners with its prolific, foolproof bloom. (The common name, catchfly, refers to the plant’s sticky sap. The flowers do not attract or catch flies.)
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015940
AM013521 (1 Pound)
AM013522 (1/4 Pound)
Common Name
Catchfly or None so Pretty
Botanical Name
Silene armeria
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Bloom Time
Summer
Mature Height
16-22" tall
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Native To
Europe
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 10,890 sq ft.
1 lb covers 1 acre
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Due to current circumstances, new orders will begin shipping the week of June 8th.

Please note that despite shipping delays, there is still time to plant! In most areas of the US, there is plenty of time to plant your seeds into mid-June.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved