Calendula Seeds

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015941

Video

 
Calendula "Pacific Beauty" Mix is beautiful in a meadow and edible too. Annual.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Great For Mass Plantings
Edible
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-24" tall
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SKUAM015941

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Our Calendula "Pacific Beauty" Mix gives you blooms in both the natural orange and a beautiful butter yellow. Calendula is a snap to grow, and many cooks use the petals to decorate cakes and pastries. They add bright color to salads, too.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015941
AM013136 (1 Pound) - Out of stock.
AM013137 (1/4 Pound) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Calendula or Pot Marigold
Botanical Name
Calendula officinalis
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Orange, Yellow
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Mature Height
12-24" tall
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Native To
Europe
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 605 sq ft.
1 lb covers 2,420 sq ft.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Edible?
Yes
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings, Edible
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved