Quick Blooming Wildflower Seed Collection

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
$25.95
Per 1 Pound
In stock
SKU
AM017199
Add quick, vibrant color to your meadow or garden with our Quick Blooming Wildflower Collection. It is comprised of four different annual Wildflower varieties, including Baby Snapdragon, Zinnia and more, that are designed to bloom all season long, one variety at a time, making a dramatic statement starting very early in the season. This mixture starts blooming just weeks after planting and attracts pollinators to the garden or meadow. All of the seed we handle at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow.
Zones 1 - 10
Ideal Regions
Northeast
Southeast
Midwest
West
Southwest
Pacific Northwest
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Size1 Pound
SKUAM017199

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

What's in this Mix?

Our Quick Blooming Wildflower Collection is formulated with four annual varieties that will come up and begin blooming early in the season. It is designed to bloom one variety at a time, all season long, bringing sweeping color to your meadow or garden.

The Quick Blooming Wildflower Collection contains a 1/4 lb of each:

  Botanical Name Common Name Life Cycle Color Height Bloom Season
Calendula officinalis Calendula or Pot Marigold Annual Mix 24" Spring, Summer, Fall
Gaillardia pulchella Indian Blanket Annual Red, Yellow 24" Summer
Linaria maroccana Dwarf Baby Snapdragon Annual Mix 18" Spring, Summer
Zinnia elegans Zinnia Annual Mix 18" Summer/Fall
Plant Information
More Information
SKUAM017199
Common Name
Calendula or Pot Marigold, Baby Snapdragon or Toadflax, Zinnia, Indian Blanket
Botanical Name
Calendula officinalis, Linaria maroccana, Zinnia elegans, Gaillardia pulchella
Item Package Size
1 Pound
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Ships As
Seed
Coverage
covers 2,000 square feet
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Mixtures
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved