Prairie Aster Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
$3.95
Per Packet
In stock
SKU
AM013042
This famous wildflower is not really an aster, but has always been called "Prairie Aster" or "Tahoka Daisy." Annual.
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant SizeUp to 18" tall
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizePacket
SKUAM013042

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Also known as "Tahoka Daisy", this spectacular American wildflower is not really an aster at all, and blooms earlier than that large family. The blooms are a lot alike, however, with yellow centers and almost "electric" blue/purple rays (petals).
More Information
SKUAM013042
Common Name
Prairie Aster or Tahoka Daisy
Botanical Name
Aster tanacetifolia or Machaeranthera tanacetifolius
Item Package Size
Packet
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Yellow, Purple
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Mature Height
Up to 18" tall
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Native To
Southwest and Central United States
Seeds Per Pound
560000
Seeds Per Packet
100
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved