Awesome Aster Seed Collection

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
$16.95
Per Collection of Packets
In stock
SKU
AM017183
Our Awesome Aster Seed Collection contains five different native Aster varieties, offering gorgeous late season blooms that attract pollinators to the garden. This collection is extremely easy to grow and provides blooms in the second season and for years after. All of the seed we handle at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow.
Zones 3 - 8
Ideal Regions
Northeast
Southeast
Midwest
West
Southwest
Pacific Northwest
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Native
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
SizeCollection of Packets
SKUAM017183

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

What's in this Mix?
Awesome Aster Seed Collection
Plant Information
More Information
SKUAM017183
Common Name
Heath Aster, Aromatic Aster, Zig Zag Aster, Big Leaf Aster and Sky Blue Aster
Botanical Name
Aster azureus, Aster prenanthoides, Aster macrophyllus, Aster oblongifolius, Aster pilosus
Item Package Size
Collection of Packets
Seed Life Cycle
Perennial
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Ships As
Seed
Non-GMO
Yes
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Mixtures
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved