Blue Indigo Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
$3.95
Per Packet
In stock
SKU
AM013047
This is the rare, true blue indigo, endangered in some areas, common in others. Great for wild meadows. Perennial.
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size36-60" tall
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer
SizePacket
SKUAM013047

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This is a treasured North American native wildflower with a confusing name. Wild Indigo, a closely related species, has yellow flowers, but the stems yielded a pale blue dye, thus the name. This one actually has blue flowers, but none of the group has ever been very successful in coloring, the name notwithstanding. Today, this beautiful wildflower, though quite common in many areas, is rare in others. It is "threatened" which means quite rare, in Maryland and Indiana, and actually officially listed as "endangered" in Ohio. It's a great plant for the wildflower collector.
No Seeds in packet: 15-20
More Information
SKUAM013047
Common Name
Wild Blue Indigo
Botanical Name
Baptisia australis
Item Package Size
Packet
Seed Life Cycle
Perennial
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Blue
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer
Mature Height
36-60" tall
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Native To
Eastern and Central United States
Seeds Per Pound
27200
Seeds Per Packet
15
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Winter Interest
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved