Bradbury's Bee Balm Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
$4.95 Sale $3.96
Per Packet
You save: 20%
In stock
SKU
AM012993
Bradbury’s Monarda is a versatile, compact prairie plant, making it the perfect choice for almost any garden or meadow. This easy-to-grow native wildflower tolerates both sun and shade and average soil. The light pink blooms have a lovely minty fragrance and will attract a variety of bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds to the mid-season garden. (Perennial)
Zones 5 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Edible
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size24" tall
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizePacket
SKUAM012993

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Bradbury’s Monarda, or Monarda braduriana, grows to only 12-18” tall and is the perfect way to help the pollinator population in your small or large garden. Like all Bee Balm, it is a pollinator magnet and will attract a wide variety of pollinators to your backyard. This perennial will multiply each year, eventually creating a carpet of light pink blooms in the mid-season garden. The foliage remains green throughout the season, offering texture and color into the late fall.

Low maintenance and easy to grow, Bradbury’s Monarda grows in full sun to partial shade and tolerates almost any garden soil.

More Information
SKUAM012993
Common Name
Bradbury's Bee Balm, Eastern Bee Balm
Botanical Name
Monarda bradburiana
Item Package Size
Packet
Seed Life Cycle
Perennial
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Mature Height
24" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8
Native To
Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas, Iowa, Missouri, Arkansas, Louisiana, Illinois, Indiana, Tennessee, Kentucky, Virginia and Alabama.
Seeds Per Packet
200
Coverage
covers 20-30 square feet
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Edible
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved