Giant Cactus Zinnia Seed Mix

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015893
Giant Cactus Zinnias are a highly sought-after variety and this mixture will delight with unique, needle-like petals on large flowers that can reach 4-5" across! The rich-hued, spiky flowers sit atop sturdy stems that don't require staking. Like all Zinnias, this variety is extremely easy to grow in any sunny spot and is a must-have for cutting flower gardens. Attracts butterflies, bees, and other pollinators. (Zinnia elegans)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size30" tall
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SKUAM015893

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Annual – blooms quickly in the first growing season but must be replanted the following year. 30" tall. Giant Cactus Zinnia is a must for any cut flower garden. Huge blooms sit atop sturdy stems with spiky petals that are a true conversation starter in the summer garden. This mixture blooms in all shades of yellow, orange, red, pink, and white, making it a versatile choice for any garden style. Plant this easy-going annual in the fall for earlier blooms or sprinkle seed on bare soil in the spring once all chance of frost has passed. Blooms start in early summer and, if deadheaded, can last all the way through fall. Nectar-rich Zinnias are an important food source for butterflies, bees, and other pollinators.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015893
AM013011 (1 Pound) - Out of stock.
AM013012 (1/4 Pound) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Zinnia Giant Cactus Mix
Botanical Name
Zinnia elegans Giant Cactus Mix
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Mixed
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Mature Height
30" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Non-GMO
Yes
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 1,000 sq ft.
1 lb covers 4,000 sq ft.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved