Monarch Butterfly Perennial Wildflower Seed Collection

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
$19.75 Sale $16.79
Per Collection of Packets
You save: 15%
In stock
SKU
AM017185

Video

 
Create a butterfly oasis with our Monarch Butterfly Perennial Mixture. Made up of five easy-to-grow perennials that Monarchs love, including Butterfly Milkweed, Stiff Goldenrod and more, this mixture not only helps butterflies, but also adds spectacular color to the garden or meadow all season long, year after year. All of the seed we handle at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow.
Zones 1 - 10
Ideal Regions
Northeast
Southeast
Midwest
West
Southwest
Pacific Northwest
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Low Maintenance
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
SizeCollection of Packets
SKUAM017185

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

What's in this Mix?

This colorful mixture will bloom in the second season and for years after, making it the perfect long-lasting choice for any garden or meadow. Monarchs use these varieties to pollinate and as breeding grounds, and will be coming to and from your garden all season long!

  Botanical Name Common Name Life Cycle Color Height Bloom Season
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Perennial Red 48" Summer
Asclepias syriaca Common Milkweed Perennial Rose, Purple 72" Spring, Summer
Asclepias tuberosa Butterfly Weed Perennial Orange 36" Summer
Eupatorium fistulosum Joe Pye Weed Perennial Lavender 96" Summer, Fall
Solidago rigida Stiff Goldenrod Perennial Yellow 60" Summer
Plant Information
More Information
SKUAM017185
Common Name
Butterfly Milkweed, Common Milkweed, Swamp Milkweed, Joe Pye Weed, Stiff Goldenrod
Botanical Name
Asclepias tuberosa, Asclepias syriaca, Asclepias incarnata, Eupatorium fistulosum, Solidago rigida
Item Package Size
Collection of Packets
Seed Life Cycle
Perennial
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Ships As
Seed
Coverage
aprox. 100 square feet
Non-GMO
Yes
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Moist / Wet
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Mixtures
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved