Sulphur Cosmos & Zinnia Seed Combo

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 2 business days. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM019130
For a vibrant dose of summer color, plant our Sulphur Cosmos & Zinnia Seed Combo. Sulphur Cosmos dance among coral, white, and berry purple Zinnias for a flower display that lights up your garden from summer through fall. Easy to grow for pollinator-friendly plantings and cheerful cut flowers. Non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free, and guaranteed to grow. Annual. (Cosmos sulphureus and Zinnia elegans)
Zones 1 - 10
Ideal Regions
Northeast
Southeast
Midwest
West
Southwest
Pacific Northwest
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Easy To Grow
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height 30-48" tall
Bloom TimeSummer to Fall
Item Package Size2 Pounds
SKUAM019130

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

What's in this Mix?

Combo of 1 lb Sulphur Cosmos Seeds and 1 lb Under The Sea Zinnia Seed Mix, featuring 'Coral Beauty', 'Polar Bear', and 'Dark Violet' Zinnia Seeds. Annual – blooms quickly in the first growing season but must be replanted the following year. This easy-to-grow combo grows with ease in any sunny area with well-draining soil. Plant in a meadow, replace part of your lawn, sprinkle seed in large planters, or create an instant cutting garden with this collection. Both Cosmos and Zinnias attract a variety of bees, butterflies, and other beneficial bugs to the garden. Deadhead spent blooms to promote more flowers throughout the season.

  Botanical Name Common Name Life Cycle Color Height Bloom Season
Cosmos sulphureus Sulphur Cosmos Annual Orange, Yellow 48" Summer, Fall
Zinnia elegans Under The Sea Zinnia Mix Annual Purple, White, Pink 40" Summer, Fall
Plant Information
More Information
SKUAM019130
Common Name
Sulphur Cosmos & Under The Sea Zinnia Mix
Botanical Name
Cosmos sulphureus & Zinnia elegans Under The Sea Mix
Item Package Size
2 Pounds
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Bloom Time
Summer to Fall
Mature Height
30-48" tall
Ships As
Seed
Seeds Per Pound
Sulphur Cosmos 54000 & Zinnia 68000
Coverage
1 lb covers 9,330 sq ft.
Days to Germination
5-10 days after sowing depending on soil and weather conditions.
Days To Bloom
56-80 days after germination
Non-GMO
Yes
Neonicotinoid Free
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Mixtures
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Native To
Mexico
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved