Sunflower & Cosmos Seed Combo

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of November 30th, 2020 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 5%
$56.95 Sale $54.11
Per 2 Pounds
In stock
SKU
AM017192
The Sunflower and Cosmos Seed Combo puts together two of the most iconic summer blooms. Native sunflowers are a shorter variety, growing to be 24-72” tall, making them a perfect match for the elegant pink Cosmos. This effortless combination attracts butterflies and hummingbirds to the garden all season long and makes for cheerful summer bouquets. Great for the back border of garden beds, meadows, lining a fence, and more. (Cosmos bipinnatus and Helianthus annuus).
Zones 3 - 8
Ideal Regions
Northeast
Southeast
Midwest
West
Southwest
Pacific Northwest
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Size2 Pounds
SKUAM017192

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

What's in this Mix?

Collection of 1 lb Cosmos and 1lb Wild Sunflowers. Annual – blooms quickly in the first growing season but must be replanted the following year. This easy-to-grow combination of long-blooming Cosmos and native Wild Sunflowers is a smart choice for any bare spot in the garden! Sprinkle seed in your cutting garden, along a fence line, in the back border of a garden, or even in large planters in your small space or container garden. The colorful yellow and pink blooms complement each other perfectly, attract a variety of pollinators to the summer garden, and offer up countless blooms for bouquets. What’s not to love? Plant this easy-to-grow combination in the fall for earlier blooms or sprinkle seed on bare soil in the spring once all chance of frost has passed.

The Sunflower & Cosmos Seed Collection Contains a 1 LB of each:

  Botanical Name Common Name Life Cycle Color Height Bloom Season
Cosmos bipinnatus Cosmos Annual Pink, Red, White 72" Summer/Fall
Helianthus annuus Wild Sunflower Annual Yellow 72" Summer
Plant Information
More Information
SKUAM017192
Common Name
Wild Sunflower & Cosmos
Botanical Name
Helianthus annuus & Cosmos bipinnatus
Item Package Size
2 Pounds
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Ships As
Seed
Coverage
covers approximately 6,000 square feet
Non-GMO
Yes
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Mixtures
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of November 30th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of November 30th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of November 30th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of November 30th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of November 30th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of November 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of November 30th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of November 30th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of November 30th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved