Under The Sea Zinnia Seed Mix

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
As low as $10.95
In stock
SKU
AM018268

Video

 
‘Under The Sea’ Zinnia Mix includes three colors that will remind you of the tropics! Nectar-rich berry purple, white sand, and coral pink flowers blooms all summer. Long-blooming flowers have rich colors and will attract butterflies and pollinators. Plant these easy-to-grow and deer resistant seeds in full sun – make sure to plant enough for cut flower bouquets! Annual. All of the seed we carry at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size18-40" tall
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SKUAM018268

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Zinnias are famous for their rich tropical colors, and ‘Under The Sea’ Zinnia mix is the perfect example! Zinnias are one of our most popular wildflower varieties at American Meadows. They grow rapidly from seed - about 6-8 weeks after seeding - offering long lasting blooms for weeks on end over the summer, right up until frost. Plant in full sun, and you’ll have loads of beautiful flowers with plenty to cut and bring inside. Zinnias can be grown in any zone. 
More Information
Associated SKUsAM018268
AM018122 (1/4 Pound)
AM018119 (1 Pound)
AM018124 (5 Pounds)
AM018128 (10 Pounds)
Common Name
Under The Sea Zinnia Mix
Botanical Name
Zinnia elegans Under The Sea Mix
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink, Purple, White
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Mature Height
18-40" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Neonicotinoid Free
Native To
Mexico
Seeds Per Pound
68,000
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 1,560 square feet
1 lb covers 6,220 square feet
5 lb covers 31,115 square feet
10 lb covers 1.5 acres
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Great For Mass Plantings
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved