Wild Garlic Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
$4.95
Per Packet
In stock
SKU
AM013002
This native garlic grows to be about 18” tall and boasts gorgeous white blooms. Wild Garlic is extremely easy to grow and thrives in almost any sun and soil type, making it a versatile choice for any meadow or garden. Allium canadense attracts bees, hummingbirds and butterflies, but its strong onion scent makes it unappealing to deer and rabbits. All of the seed we handle at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow. Perennial.
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Edible
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size18" tall
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer
SizePacket
SKUAM013002

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This native garlic grows to be about 18” tall and boasts gorgeous white blooms. Wild Garlic is extremely easy to grow and thrives in almost any sun and soil type, making it a versatile choice for any meadow or garden. Allium canadense attracts bees, hummingbirds and butterflies, but its strong onion scent makes it unappealing to deer and rabbits.
More Information
SKUAM013002
Common Name
Wild Garlic, Meadow Garlic, Wild Onion
Botanical Name
Allium canadense
Item Package Size
Packet
Seed Life Cycle
Perennial
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
White
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer
Mature Height
18" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Native To
Most of the United States east of the Rocky Mountains
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Edible
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved