Baby Snapdragon Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 2 business days. Learn More…
In stock
SKU
AM015809
Baby Snapdragons create a jewel-toned carpet of shimmering blooms in any sunny spot, large or small. Bright pink, red, yellow and purple bi-colored blooms attract hummingbirds and butterflies to the garden and are extremely easy to grow. A favorite for cut bouquets, this quick-blooming annual is sure to become one of your favorites (if it isn’t already). All of the seed we handle at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow. Annual.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size10-15" tall
Bloom TimeSpring to summer
SKUAM015809

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Also called "Toadflax", this spectacularly beautiful little flower has none of the bad habits of its famous pest relative, "Butter & Eggs", the yellow/orange perennial weed that is common in the U.S. In fact, Baby Snapdragon is one of the best annuals available for adding delightful jewel-like color to seeded meadows. Bright pink, red, yellow, and purple bi-colored blooms along upright stems make a meadow shimmer with color. Always a favorite with children.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015809
AM013384 (1 Pound)
AM013386 (1/4 Pound)
AM015525 (10 Pounds)
AM013385 (5 Pounds)
Common Name
Baby Snapdragon or Toadflax
Botanical Name
Linaria maroccana
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Mixed
Bloom Time
Spring to summer
Mature Height
10-15" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Native To
Morocco
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 10,890 sq ft.
1 lb covers 1 acre
5 lbs covers 5 acres
10 lbs covers 10 acres
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved