Globe Gilia Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 2-5 business days. Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 5%
In stock
SKU
AM015894
Also called Thimble Flower, this western native tolerates almost any soil, and some shade. Annual.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Native
Low Maintenance
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size12-24" tall
Bloom TimeSpring
SKUAM015894

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This member of the famous western family of gilias (pronounced jill-e-a) has lovely blue/purplish blooms. The rounded flowerheads give globe gilia its common name, and remind some people of the blooms of clovers. Also called blue thimble flower.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015894
AM013215 (1/4 Pound)
AM013214 (1 Pound)
Common Name
Globe Gilia or Thimble Flower
Botanical Name
Gilia capitata
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Blue
Bloom Time
Spring
Mature Height
12-24" tall
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Native To
Pacific Coast
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 3,630 sq ft.
1 lb covers 14,520 sq ft.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Native, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2-5 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved