Dwarf Nasturtium Seeds Tom Thumb Mix

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
As low as $8.95
In stock
SKU
AM015875
This compact Nasturtium grows into a 8" to 12" tall mound, with flowers in shades of red, dark orange, light orange, yellow, and dark red. Use in beds and borders or as a sunny groundcover. Annual.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Edible
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-18" tall
Bloom TimeSummer
SKUAM015875

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

This compact Nasturtium grows into a 8" to 12" tall mound, with flowers in shades of red, dark orange, light orange, yellow, and dark red. Although small in stature, it's an especially showy variety because it holds its flowers above the foliage. Use in beds and borders or as a sunny groundcover.

Actually a North American native plant hailing from Mexico, the nasturtium has been a hybridizer's favorite for years. Kids love them since they're so easy to grow, and the giant-sized seeds are so easy to handle. Cooks enjoy them since the flowers are edible, and make wonderful decorations for cakes and pastries.

More Information
Associated SKUsAM015875
AM013544 (1 Pound)
AM013545 (1/4 Pound)
Common Name
Dwarf Nasturtium Tom Thumb Mix
Botanical Name
Tropaeolum nanum Tom Thumb Mix
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red, Orange, Yellow
Bloom Time
Summer
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Native To
Mexico and South America
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 80 sq ft.
1 lb covers 320 sq ft.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Edible?
Yes
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Edible
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved