Daisy & Lupine Seed Combo

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
$70.95
Per 2 Pounds
In stock
SKU
AM017193
The Daisy and Lupine Seed Combo creates an instant cottage garden feel in any sunny spot in the garden. This classic combination features drought-tolerant, easy-to-grow perennial Lupine and non-invasive Shasta Daisies. Perfect for garden beds, meadows, and anywhere in between. Offers up armfuls of cut flowers year after year and attracts pollinators to the garden. Deer resistant. (Lupinus perennis and Chyrsanthemum maximum)
Zones 3 - 8
Ideal Regions
Northeast
Southeast
Midwest
West
Southwest
Pacific Northwest
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Great For Mass Plantings
Soil Enhancer
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Size2 Pounds
SKUAM017193

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

What's in this Mix?

Collection of 1 lb Perennial Lupine and 1lb Shasta Daisies. Perennial – blooms appear in the second season and will reappear for many years to come. This easy-to-grow, long-lasting combination will offer up purple and white blooms year after year, naturalizing in your garden or meadow. Lupine and Daisies are deer resistant, drought tolerant, and make for charming cut flower bouquets. Perfect for a wildflower garden, meadow, lining a fence, and everywhere in between. Plant this collection in the fall or sprinkle seed on bare soil in the spring once all chance of frost has passed.

The Daisy & Lupine Seed Collection Contains a 1 LB of each:

  Botanical Name Common Name Life Cycle Color Height Bloom Season
Lupinus perennis Wild Lupine Perennial Blue 36" Spring/Summer
Chrysanthemum maximum Shasta Daisy Perennial White 48" Summer
Plant Information
More Information
SKUAM017193
Common Name
Shasta Daisy & Perennial Lupine
Botanical Name
Chrysanthemum maximum & Lupinus perennis
Item Package Size
2 Pounds
Seed Life Cycle
Perennial
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Ships As
Seed
Coverage
covers approximately 7,000 square feet
Non-GMO
Yes
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Mixtures
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings, Soil Enhancer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved