Dame's Rocket Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 2 business days. Learn More…
In stock
SKU
AM015867
Also known as Wild Phlox, fragrant Dame’s Rocket adds unique beauty to the late spring meadow with lilac-colored flower clusters. This easy-to-grow wildflower tolerates partial shade and is a must-have for the early season garden or meadow. Boasting a lovely clove scent, this perennial makes for gorgeous spring bouquets. All of the seed we handle at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow. Perennial.
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size36-48" tall
Bloom TimeSummer
SKUAM015867

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Dame’s Rocket is often called “Wild Phlox” since the flowers are phlox-like in clusters on tall stems. However, these florets have only 4 petals (phlox have five), marking this species as a pink/purple member of the mustard family. Dame’s rocket is spectacular in early meadow bloom, and also carries a delightful clove-like scent. “Rocket” reflects the super-rapid growth in spring before bloom. The “Dame” in the name marks this flower as a favorite of women and mothers in medieval flower lore.
No. of seeds per lb: 272,155
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015867
AM013350 (1 Pound)
AM013353 (1/4 Pound)
AM013351 (10 Pounds)
AM013352 (5 Pounds)
Common Name
Dame's Rocket or Wild Phlox
Botanical Name
Hesperis matronalis
Seed Life Cycle
Perennial
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Bloom Time
Summer
Mature Height
36-48" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Southeast, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Non-GMO
Yes
Native To
Europe
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 1,089 sq ft.
1 lb covers 4,355 sq ft.
5 lbs covers 21,775 sq ft.
10 lbs covers 1 acre
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Prohibited In
Colorado, Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Wisconsin
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved