Solomon's Plume Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 2 business days. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM013524
Providing a wonderfully-changing story in your garden, Solomon’s Plume illuminates the spring garden with elegant white plumes, followed by bright red berries in the fall. Will thrive in partial shade and under Oak and Pine trees. Perennial.
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Birds
Native
Low Maintenance
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size12-36" tall
Bloom TimeWhite flowers in mid to late spring followed by red berries.
SizePacket
SKUAM013524

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Have a shaded garden or can’t figure out what to plant in the acidic soil under your Oak or Pine Tree? Solomon’s Plume not only thrives in these conditions, but offers beautiful white blooms followed by red berries, creating a long-lasting statement in the garden, meadow or forest. This beauty is hardy and will also come back year after year.
More Information
SKUAM013524
Common Name
Solomon's Plume, False Solomon's Seal, False Spikenard
Botanical Name
Maianthemum racemosum or Smilacina racemosa
Item Package Size
Packet
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
White
Bloom Time
White flowers in mid to late spring followed by red berries.
Mature Height
12-36" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Non-GMO
Yes
Neonicotinoid Free
Native To
All of the United States
Seeds Per Pound
6400
Seeds Per Packet
approx. 100 seeds per packet
Coverage
covers 20-30 square feet
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Birds, Native, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved