Spider Milkweed Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 2 business days. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM012987
Spider Milkweed, is extremely drought tolerant and thrives in dry, fast-draining soils. A showy variety of asclepias, Spider Milkweed's off-white blossoms surrounded in green, along with its shorter height (12"), make for a unique statement in the summer garden. This variety is extremely attractive to Monarch butterflies, bees, and other beneficial bugs. (Asclepias viridis)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12" tall
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer
SizePacket
SKUAM012987

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Perennial – blooms appear in the second season and will reappear for many years to come. 12" tall. Spider Milkweed (Asclepias viridis) is a shorter variety of asclepias and also a light spreader, making it an ideal plant for smaller pollinator gardens or those who don’t want to naturalize their landscape with Milkweed. An earlier bloomer (May to June), Spider Milkweed is an important resource for early generations of Monarch butterflies, as well as an early nectar source for other pollinators and beneficial bugs. This variety is tolerant of dry conditions and thrives in fast-draining soils and full sun to partial shade. Requires a cold period in order to germinate and is best planted in the fall or forced into cold stratification for spring seeding.
More Information
SKUAM012987
Common Name
Spider Milkweed, Green Milkweed
Botanical Name
Asclepias viridis
Item Package Size
Packet
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink, Green
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer
Mature Height
12" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Southeast, Midwest
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Non-GMO
Yes
Neonicotinoid Free
Native To
Midwest and Southeastern United States
Seeds Per Pound
432000
Seeds Per Packet
approx. 25 seeds per packet
Coverage
covers approximately 50 square feet
Soil Type
Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved