Wild Golden Glow Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 2 business days. Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 15%
$3.95 Sale $3.36
Per Packet
In stock
SKU
AM013512
Also known as Cutleaf Coneflower, this cheerful wildflower grows to be about 7 feet tall and makes a grand statement in the late season garden. Golden petals surround a green cone, creating a beautiful statement that also attracts winged wildlife. Perennial.
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size36-48" tall
Bloom TimeMid summer to mid fall
SizePacket
SKUAM013512

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This coneflower is a great addition to the fall garden and is a perfect backdrop for other wildflowers. The 7’ tall foliage thrives in moist environments and is adaptable to full sun or partial shade.
More Information
SKUAM013512
Common Name
Wild Golden Glow, Cut-leaved Coneflower, Cutleaf Coneflower, Green-headed Coneflower, Tall Coneflower
Botanical Name
Rudbeckia laciniata
Item Package Size
Packet
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Yellow
Bloom Time
Mid summer to mid fall
Mature Height
36-48" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Non-GMO
Yes
Neonicotinoid Free
Native To
Most of the United States and Canada except Oregon, California and Nevada
Seeds Per Pound
160000
Seeds Per Packet
approx. 75 seeds per packet
Coverage
covers 10-20 square feet
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved