Red Poppy & Coreopsis Seed Combo

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
$70.95
Per 2 Pounds
In stock
SKU
AM017191
The Red Poppy & Coreopsis Seed Combo quickly creates a warm setting in your summer garden, with blooms starting just weeks after planting. This duo doesn’t just look good together, it's deer resistant, drought tolerant, and extremely easy to grow in any sunny spot in the garden. Perfect for new garden beds, lining walkways, large planters, and anywhere in between. (Papaver rhoeas and Coreopsis tinctorial)
Zones 3 - 8
Ideal Regions
Northeast
Southeast
Midwest
West
Southwest
Pacific Northwest
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Plants For Small Spaces
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Size2 Pounds
SKUAM017191

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

What's in this Mix?

Collection of 1 lb Red Poppies and 1lb Plains Coreopsis. Annual – blooms quickly in the first growing season but must be replanted the following year. The Red Poppy & Coreopsis Seed Collection is a warm and colorful choice that creates an effortlessly designed look in any sunny spot in your landscape. Blooms start just weeks after planting and will last through late summer, attracting a variety of bees, butterflies, and other pollinators to the garden. Plant this easy-going combination in the fall for earlier blooms or sprinkle seed on bare soil in the spring once all chance of frost has passed.

The Red Poppy & Coreopsis Seed Collection Contains a 1 LB of each:

  Botanical Name Common Name Life Cycle Color Height Bloom Season
Coreopsis tinctoria Plains Coreopsis Annual Yellow 36" Summer/Fall
Papaver rhoeas Red Poppy Annual Red 30" Summer
Plant Information
More Information
SKUAM017191
Common Name
Red Poppy & Plains Coreopsis
Botanical Name
Papaver rhoeas & Coreopsis tinctoria
Item Package Size
2 Pounds
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Ships As
Seed
Coverage
covers approximately 60,000 square feet
Non-GMO
Yes
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Mixtures
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved