Sunflower Seeds Dwarf Double Sungold

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 2 business days. Learn More…
In stock
SKU
AM015987
This unique Sunflower has an extremely soft texture and is truly a fun statement in the garden. A shorter variety, Dwarf Sungold is perfect for the border of the garden and makes fabulous cut flowers. So easy to grow, this seed is perfect for a child’s first garden! Annual.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size24-36" tall
Bloom TimeMid summer to mid fall
SKUAM015987

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Sunflower Dwarf Sungold is extremely easy to grow and blooms mid-summer through fall, needing little care or pruning. The fluffy blooms attract winged wildlife to the garden and make great cut flowers. Make sure not to over-water the seeds as this variety is drought-resistant. These seeds make a wonderful project for a child’s first garden.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015987
AM013225 (1/4 Pound)
AM013224 (1 Pound)
Common Name
Dwarf Double Sunflower
Botanical Name
Helianthus annuus
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Yellow
Bloom Time
Mid summer to mid fall
Mature Height
24-36" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Coverage
1 lb. covers 4,000 Square Feet.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved